loader

ALFALFA HAY

Alfalfa hay is an excellent source of good quality protein and fiber. Alfalfa hay is higher in protein and minerals and are more palatable than grass hays. Alfalfa is high in energy and is an excellent source of vitamins and minerals. When properly cured, alfalfa is the best of the legume hays from a nutrient standpoint. It has the most feed value of all the perennial pasture forages. Alfalfa or Lucerne hay is used as fodder for horses, dairy cows, beef cattle, sheep, chickens, turkeys and other farm animals and livestock.The hay must also be free of harmful components that might limit animal intake. This not only includes toxic compounds within the hay or weeds that were alsoharvested but also dust or mold that may have accumulated within the hay product during baling, storing or at feeding
GQL ensures that, Alfalfa hay prepared in this manner is high in protein and fibre, with an extra-long staple that is beneficial to your cattle/horse’s digestive process and overall health.
While selecting an Alfalfa variety, we consider its persistence, forage and seed potential, rate of growth and the intended use. We ensure that winter hardy bacteria and wilt resistant high yielding varieties are procured and supplied to all our valued customers and clients.
Supreme
- Relative Feed Value (RFV): 180
- Protein (CP): 22 %
Premium
- Relative Feed Value (RFV): 150 - 180
- Protein (CP): 20 %
Standard
- Relative Feed Value (RFV): 150-
- Protein (CP): 18 %

Forage quality terms and definitions

Laboratories analyze forages by chemical analyses or near infrared reflectance (NIRS) methods. A forage test typically includes measurements of moisture, crude protein, acid detergent fiber, neutral detergent fiber, and total digestible nutrients. Each term is defined below: Moisture - Hay moisture content is important because the higher the moisture content, the lower the dry matter and nutrient contents per pound of feed. A high moisture content (above 15%) increases the likelihood of mold damage during storage.Crude protein (CP)— Determined by measuring the nitrogen content of the sample and multiplying by 6.25, since protein in forages contains about 16% nitrogen. The general quality of hay is closely associated with crude protein, and both are related to stage of maturity and leafiness.Acid detergent fiber (ADF)ADF is the percentage of highly indigestible plant material present in the forage. It contains cellulose, lignin, and silica. ADF is a useful predictor of energy and digestibility of forages. Low ADF values mean higher energy value and digestibility, therefore low ADF values are desirable.Neutral detergent fiber (NDF)NDF represents all of the structural or cell wall material in the forage. NDF is partially available to animals. NDF is closely related to animal intake of the forage: as NDF increases, intake decreases. Like ADF, low NDF values are desirable. Total digestible nutrients (TDN) TDN represents the total of all digestible nutrients in the forage. It may be the sum of measured quantities or less accurately estimated from ADF.
QualityADFNDF**RFV**TDN(100%)CP
Supreme27341856222
Premium27 to 2934 to 36170 to 18560.5 to 6220 to 22
Good29 to 3236 to 40150 to 17058 to 6018 to 20
Fair32 to 3540 to 44130 to 15056 to 5816 to 18
Utility35441305616
GQL GRADECRUDE PROTEIN (%)RFV
Premium>20>170
Grade 1> 18 < 20<160
Standard> 16 < 18<150
Main analysisUnitAvgSDMinMax
Dry matter% as fed89.42.976.194.8
Crude protein% DM18.22.611.325.3
Crude fibre% DM28.93.819.438.2
NDF% DM44.85.731.359.4
ADF% DM33.44.322.544.5
Lignin% DM7.61.34.811.1
Ether extract% DM2.10.41.23.2
Ash% DM10.71.67.216.0
Gross energyMJ/kg DM18.20.417.218.8
MineralsUnitAvgSDMinMax
Dry matter% as fed89.42.976.194.8
Calciumg/kg DM16.83.38.424.5
Phosphorusg/kg DM2.60.51.64.0
Potassiumg/kg DM24.66.013.236.3
Sodiumg/kg DM0.30.30.10.7
Magnesiumg/kg DM2.30.51.43.6
Manganesemg/kg DM43
Zincmg/kg DM2742030
Coppermg/kg DM92612
Ironmg/kg DM587